ILW.COM - the immigration portal Seminars

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.



Listserv Q&A for
"PERM Pointers, Pitfalls And Puzzles"

For more info, or to signup online, click here.
For more info, or to signup by fax, click here.

Question:

This question may be addressed in the next session, but I'm often confused about alternative requirements. Let's say the position requires a bachelor degree plus 2 years experience, or a Master degree; and my person qualifies for the job only because he has the Masters degree. How should I answer Question J- 18 as to whether he has experience required in H-6? I must check "YES" to H-8 regarding alternative combination of education and experience, and I must state that any suitable combination of aducation, experience or training is acceptable. What is the implication of this statement on interviewing US workers? I am not expected to state this in the advertisement, right? Just on form ETA 9089.

Answer by Ed Litwin:

we will be dealing with properly filling out Form 9089. However, in the meantime, if your client has a Master's degree, no experience is necessary. Therefore, you would answer H-6 "no." However, as an alternative, you would answer H-8 "yes", H-8-A "Bachelor's" and H-8C "2."

For J-18, the answer would be "N/A" and the answer to #19 would be "no." The answer to the J questions is so since no experience is required.

I do not see that the "magic language" is necessary since the alien meets the requirements based on the primary and not the alternative requirements.

I do not see that you need to state the magic language in the ad if it is not required on the form.


Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: