ILW.COM - the immigration portal Seminars

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

RSS feed

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.



Citations for ILW.COM's Seminar
"USCIS Service Centers: Current Benefits Issues"
Session 1 held on October 27, 2005

For more info, or to signup online, click here.
For more info, or to signup by fax, click here.

From Lori A. Pinjuh

Definition of child - INA 101(b) explains child, step-child, legitimated child, out-of-wedlock child, adopted child, and orphan.

Because I made an error when speaking, I want to clarify that "child" definition for step-child purposes is recognized if the marriage of one parent occurs when the natural child is under 18. Whereas for adoption purposes, the adoption must occur while the child is under 16, for the "child" definition to be met.

Public Law 106-139, signed on Dec 7, 1999, affecting the age of a "child" under INA definition for natual siblings who are adopted by same parent(s), age 16 is the normal adoption requirement, but if natural sibling also adopted, under age 18 will be considered child (see attached)

FAM 42.21 notes 12 and 13 - absolute necessity for anyone considering international adoptions (explains process)

Child Citizenship Act 2000 - adopted children who enter as LPR (IR3 or IR7) are automatic US citizens upon entry so long as at least one parent is USC, child under 18, adoption is full and final, child is "admitted" into the US (attached info); CAREFUL - those who enter as LPR's but require adoption to be completed in US (IR4 and IR8) do not gain this benefit until adoption is completed in full and if all other requirements are met

Humanitarian grounds to not revoke I-130 when death of sponsor Family Sponsor Immigration Act 2001 - ability to use other than original sponsor's I-864 Aff of support, allows alternative close famly sponsor to provide I-864 (attached material)

TSC answered the jurisdictional question of who has right to accept humanitarian applications for I-130's not to be revoked (answer: place that adjudicated the I-130), AILA Infonet 03100141 (Posted Oct 1, 2003)

Also, question posed by one of the other speakers, would adopted child of alien be considered step-child of USC spouse? I would have to amend my answer from yes, to yes only if the adopted child meets the definition of child (2 yrs legal and physical custody) where child fully adopted outside US.


Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: