ILW.COM - the immigration portal Seminars

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.



Listserv Q&A for
"Solving Today's PERM Puzzle"

For more info, or to signup online, click here.
For more info, or to signup by fax, click here.

Question:

Does the employer contact name listed on item D 1. have to be the same name as the Employer Declaration person under N1&2. ? For example, I represent a large corporation which has authorized its managers to sign the ETA 750 A's in the past. These people are different from the employer contact and are the individuals most familiar with the positions and duties since they manage the individual beneficiaries.

If the PERM position is for a programmer, but the person gained the experience with another employer as a Software Engineer or Programmer Analyst, would you then answer Yes to H.10 and No item J. 18. But if you list these as acceptable alternative occupations would the answer to H.10 then be Yes since they are acceptable alternatives. Along the same line of questions as to alternatives, in the IT industry if you list acceptable alternative occupations do you then have to mark yes to question H.8. is there an alternate combination of education and experience that is acceptable. During the teleconference yesterday it was mentioned that if you listed alternative occupations under H.10, then you had to answer yes to H.8. Please clarify.

Answer by Ron Klasko:

1) No.

2) We would suggest answering "No" to H.8. If possible, you could have a more expansive "job offer" that would cover the experience gained and eliminate the need for an alternative occupation. Otherwise, you would need to answer "Yes" to H.10. J.18 would then be answered "N/A."


Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: