ILW.COM - the immigration portal Seminars

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search

Immigration Daily


RSS feed

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board



Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation


CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network


Chinese Immig. Daily


Connect to us

Make us Homepage



Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily

The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free

Immigration LLC.

Citations for ILW.COM's Seminar
"Adjustment Of Status In Immigration Practice Today"
Session 1 held on March 23, 2006

For more info, or to signup online, click here.
For more info, or to signup by fax, click here.

From Romulo E. Guevara

To ensure compliance with requirements imposed by the IRS, we inform you that any U.S. federal tax advice contained in this document (including any attachments) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein.

This email may contain confidential and privileged material for the sole use of the intended recipient(s). Any review, use, distribution or disclosure by others is strictly prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient (or authorized to receive for the recipient), please contact the sender by reply email and delete all copies of this message.

To reply to our email administrator directly, send an email to:

From Dinesh Shenoy

INA 245(a) - main statute for most adjustments of status

INA 245(a)(3) - the rule requiring an immigrant visa number available on the Visa Bulletin at the time of I-485 filing

DOL figure that total number of backlogged Labor Certs is approx. 355,000 - 71 Fed. Reg. 7656, 7658 (Feb. 13, 2006), available online at

DOL predicting elimination of Labor Cert Backlog by September 30, 2007
- posted on the PERM website at

9 FAM 40.1 N8 - "cross-chargeability" rule allowing derivative spouse's more favorable country of chargeability (e.g., Japan) to be invoked by a principal alien worker spouse chargeable to a backlogged country (e.g., China)

Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) Section 3 (now INA 203(h)) - rule that prevents age-out of derivatives in SOME employment-based cases

8 CFR 204.5(e) - retention of priority date provision

INS Memorandum dated May 9, 2005 titled "Transferring Section 245 Adjustment Applications to New or Subsequent Family or Employment-Based Immigrant Visa Petitions" (reprinted at 77 Interp. Rel. 716, May 26, 2000) - applying 8 CFR 204.5(e).

20 CFR 656.5(b) - defining aliens of "exceptional ability" in the sciences or arts or performing arts as belonging to "Schedule A" along with professional nurses and physical therapists.

Division B, Title V, Section 502 of the "Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act" of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-13 (enacted May 11, 2005)
- creating a carve-out of up to 50,000 recaptured unused immigrant visa numbers for ALL Schedule A workers (including workers of "exceptional ability").

20 CFR 656.15(d) & 8 CFR 204.5(k)(3)(ii) - DOL and USCIS regulations addressing elements that show an alien is of "exceptional ability"

AC21 sec. 106(a) as modified by 2002 DOJ Authorization Act, Pub. L. No. 107-273, sec. 11030A(a), 116 Stat. 1836-37, available online at
(pages 80-81 of the PDF document) AC21 sec. 104(c) (Pub. L. No. 106-313) - text available online at

INA 204(j) - portability provision (also referred to as "permanent portability" or "I-140 portability")

USCIS Memorandum dated May 12, 2005 - interim guidance on AC21 - available on the USCIS website at

USCIS Adopted Decision 06-0001 (concerning recapturing time outside USA towards 6-year limit on H-1B status) - available on the USCIS website at

USCIS Adopted Descision 06-0002 (concerning 204(j) portability where after 140/485 concurrently filed alien ported and then 140 was denied)

Matter of Perez-Vargas, 23 I&N Dec. 829 (BIA 2005) (Immigration Judges have no authority to determine whether the validity of an alien's approved employment-based visa petition is preserved under section 204(j) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1154(j) (2000), after the alien's change in jobs or employers.)

Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: