ILW.COM - the immigration portal Seminars

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE





The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.


Listserv Q&A for
"PERM: An Up To The Minute Course."

For more info, or to signup online, click here.
For more info, or to signup by fax, click here.

Question:

When you put on the ETA 9089 form that a Master plus 3 or a Bachelor plus 5 is acceptable for the occupation, what was the standard language that you said had to be on the application or else it would be denied? And where would you suggest putting it on the form? It was something like "any combinations of education..."

Answer by Sofia Zneimer:

According ot § 656.17(h)(4)(ii) If the alien beneficiary already is employed by the employer, and the alien does not meet the primary job requirements and only potentially qualifies for the job by virtue of the employer’s alternative requirements, certification will be denied unless the application states that any suitable combination of education, training, or experience is acceptable. This should be stated in the block for answer to question H-14.


Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: