ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here:



< Back to current issue of Immigration Daily

USCIS Issues Final Rule for CNMI-Only Investor Program
Rule provides status for eligible long-term investors

WASHINGTON—U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) today posted a final rule in the Federal Register that creates a nonimmigrant investor visa classification in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI). The "E-2 CNMI Investor Visa" allows foreign long-term investors to reside in the CNMI through December 2014. Petitions for the E-2 CNMI Investor classification will be accepted beginning Jan. 18, 2011. Petitions received before Jan. 18, 2011, will be rejected.

Authorized by the Consolidated Natural Resources Act (CNRA) of 2008, the E-2 CNMI Investor Visa will be issued for two years, is renewable, and is valid only in the CNMI. The investor’s spouse and children may also apply for status as dependents of the investor.

Long-term investors are individuals with certain CNMI-issued investor permits that required a fixed minimum investment amount and whose permits can be renewed over a period of multiple years. 

Investors eligible for the E-2 CNMI Investor status include:

  • Long-term business investors;
  • Foreign investors; and
  • Retiree foreign investors.

To qualify for E-2 CNMI Investor status, the investor must: 

  • Have been admitted to the CNMI with a long-term investor visa under CNMI immigration law before Nov. 28, 2009;
  • Have continuously maintained residence in the CNMI with long-term investor status;
  • Currently maintain the investment(s) that formed the basis for the CNMI long-term investor status; and
  • Otherwise be admissible to the United States under the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act.

Investors must have an initial petition filed before Jan. 18, 2013, and must use the existing Petitioner for a Nonimmigrant Worker, Form I-129, with Supplement E. After the initial petition is granted, extensions are available until Dec. 31, 2014. The current processing fee is $325, plus an $85 biometrics fee for certain beneficiaries who require an initial grant of status in the CNMI. Fee waivers for inability to pay are available.

For more information and announcements in regards to CNMI, please visit the CNMI Web page at www.uscis.gov/cnmi.





Last updated:12/17/2010


Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: