ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here:



< Back to current issue of Immigration Daily

[Federal Register: July 13, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 133)]
[Notices]               
[Page 39957-39958]
From the Federal Register Online via GPO Access [wais.access.gpo.gov]
[DOCID:fr13jy10-93]                         

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

[CIS No. 2491-10; DHS Docket No. USCIS-2010-0002]
RIN 1615-ZA96

 
Extension of the Initial Registration Period for Haitians Under 
the Temporary Protected Status Program

AGENCY: U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, DHS.

ACTION: Notice.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY: On January 21, 2010, the Secretary of the Department of 
Homeland Security designated Haiti under the Temporary Protected Status 
(TPS) program for a period of 18 months. DHS established a 180-day 
registration period (from January 21, 2010, through July 20, 2010). 
This notice extends the registration period through January 18, 2011. 
This extension is necessary to provide applicants more time to register 
for TPS.

DATES: DHS designated Haiti for TPS on January 21, 2010. The 
registration period that was to expire on July 20, 2010, will be 
extended for 180 days, with a new filing deadline of January 18, 2011.

FURTHER INFORMATION:
     For further information on TPS, including guidance on the 
application process and additional information on eligibility, please 
visit the USCIS Web Site at http://www.uscis.gov. Select ``Temporary 
Protected Status'' from the homepage under ``Humanitarian'' benefits. 
You can find detailed information about Haitian TPS registration on our 
Web Site at the Haitian Questions & Answers Section under TPS.
     You can also contact the TPS Operations Program Manager, 
Status and Family Branch, Service Center Operations Directorate, U.S. 
Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security, 
20 Massachusetts Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20529-2060, telephone 
(202) 272-1533. This is not a toll-free call. Note: The phone number 
provided here is solely for questions regarding this TPS notice. It is 
not for individual case status inquiries. Applicants seeking 
information about the status of their individual cases can check Case 
Status Online available at the USCIS Web Site (http://www.uscis.gov), 
or call the USCIS National Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283 
(TTY 1-800-767-1833).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

When did the Secretary designate Haiti under the TPS program?

    On January 21, 2010, the Secretary of Homeland Security (Secretary) 
designated Haiti under the Temporary Protected Status (TPS) program for 
a period of 18 months. See 75 FR 3476 (January 21, 2010).

What is the Secretary's authority to extend the registration period?

    The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) authorizes the Secretary 
to provide TPS applicants with a registration period of ``not less than 
180 days'' and requires applicants to register to the extent and in a 
manner which the Secretary establishes. See INA sec. 244(c)(1)(A)(iv), 
8 U.S.C. 1254a(c)(1)(A)(iv). DHS initially set the registration period 
for Haiti for 180 days, from January 21, 2010, through July 20, 2010. 
The Secretary is extending the registration period for an

[[Page 39958]]

additional 180 days, through January 18, 2011.

Why is the Secretary extending the registration period?

    The Secretary is extending the registration period to provide 
additional time to register for TPS. The Secretary has been advised 
that eligible individuals have not yet applied for several reasons; 
among them is that, due to the devastation in Haiti, Haitian nationals 
are having difficulty obtaining documents that establish their 
nationality and identity and are relevant to the TPS application 
process. It also takes time for many eligible individuals to gather 
together the funds needed to apply for TPS or, in the alternative, to 
learn fully the guidelines and procedures for fee waivers. This 
extended registration period will allow further time needed for 
eligible individuals to prepare their applications in light of these 
circumstances.

What documents do I need to submit with my TPS application?

    All TPS applicants must file Form I-821, Application for Temporary 
Protected Status, and Form I-765, Application for Employment 
Authorization, regardless of whether they are seeking employment 
authorization. All TPS applicants must also submit evidence of their 
Haitian nationality. Applicants who have no nationality, but whose last 
habitual residence was in Haiti, must submit evidence of such residence 
in Haiti. Lastly, all TPS applicants must submit evidence of their 
continuous residence in the United States since January 12, 2010, and 
continuous physical presence in the United States since January 21, 
2010. A discussion of the required fees, supporting documents, and 
qualifying dates, is found in the Federal Register Notice announcing 
the designation of Haiti for TPS. See 75 FR 3476 (January 21, 2010).

When is my TPS application due?

    All applications must be received by USCIS on or before January 18, 
2011. To be considered properly filed, your application, along with the 
appropriate fee or a fee waiver request, must be received at the 
address listed in the Federal Register Notice announcing the 
designation of Haiti for TPS. See 75 FR 3476 (January 21, 2010).

What happens to an application that is submitted without the proper fee 
or the fee waiver request is denied?

    Applications submitted without the proper fee will be rejected and 
returned to the applicants. USCIS will also reject and return any 
application where it has denied a fee waiver request. The fee waiver 
denial notice will contain specific instructions about resubmitting 
your application.

If my TPS application was rejected because my fee waiver request was 
denied, how long do I have to re-apply?

    If USCIS rejected your TPS application because your fee waiver 
request was denied (including those instructed to re-file within 45 
days), you may re-file your application with the required fees or a new 
fee waiver request at any time so long as it is received no later than 
the January 18, 2011 deadline.
    In addition, if your TPS application package is received on or 
before January 18, 2011, and your fee waiver request is denied on or 
after December 3, 2010, you will be given 45 days from the date of the 
denial to re-file your application package with the required fee or a 
new fee waiver request. In that case, your application package will be 
considered timely filed provided the application package is received 
within 45 days of the date of the fee waiver denial notice. If your 
resubmitted TPS application package is received after January 18, 2011, 
and contains a new fee waiver request that is denied, your application 
will be rejected and you will be ineligible to register for TPS due to 
the expiration of the registration period.
    The 45-day accommodation ensures that applicants who request a fee 
waiver during the period immediately before the application period 
closes, but whose fee waiver requests are denied, will have opportunity 
to amend their fee waiver requests or submit the required fees. 
Additionally, the 45-day accommodation is consistent with the 
applicable regulations, which state that a TPS application shall be 
filed during the registration period established by the Secretary of 
Homeland Security. See 8 CFR 244.7(b). The TPS registration period is 
prescribed by notice in the Federal Register, and this notice serves to 
extend the registration period.

If my TPS application was rejected due to incomplete information, can I 
re-apply during the registration extension?

    Yes. If your application was rejected due to incomplete 
information, you may re-file your completed application, addressing all 
of the deficiencies cited in the rejection notice, and include the 
proper fees or fee waiver request by January 18, 2011. Please note that 
a rejected application is different from a TPS application that has 
been denied on the merits where USCIS has informed the applicant that 
he or she is not eligible for TPS. If your TPS application was denied, 
you may seek review of that decision as described in the USCIS denial 
notice.

Janet Napolitano,
Secretary.
[FR Doc. 2010-17116 Filed 7-12-10; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 9111-97-P


Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: