ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here:



< Back to current issue of Immigration Daily < Back to current issue of Immigrant's Weekly

[Federal Register: June 3, 2009 (Volume 74, Number 105)]
[Rules and Regulations]               
[Page 26514-26515]
From the Federal Register Online via GPO Access [wais.access.gpo.gov]
[DOCID:fr03jn09-2]                         

=======================================================================
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

8 CFR Parts 214 and 274a

[DHS No. ICEB-2008-0002; ICE No. 2124-08]
RIN 1653-AA56

 
Extending Period of Optional Practical Training by 17 Months for 
F-1 Nonimmigrant Students With STEM Degrees and Expanding Cap-Gap 
Relief for All F-1 Students With Pending H-1B Petitions; Correction

AGENCY: U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, U.S. Citizenship and 
Immigration Services; DHS.

ACTION: Interim final rule; correction.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY: With this amendment, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) 
corrects one typographical error and corrects two inadvertent omissions 
from the Optional Practical Training (OPT) interim final rule (IFR) 
published in the Federal Register on April 8, 2008.

DATES: Effective June 3, 2009.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Louis Farrell, Director, Student and 
Exchange Visitor Program; U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, 
Department of Homeland Security; Potomac Center North, 500 12th Street, 
SW., Washington, DC 20536.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Need for Correction

    On April 8, 2008, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) 
published an interim final rule in the Federal Register at 73 FR 18944 
extending the maximum period of Optional Practical

[[Page 26515]]

Training (OPT) from 12 months to 29 months for F-1 students who have 
completed a science, technology, engineering, or mathematics (STEM) 
degree with a degree code that is on the current STEM Designated Degree 
Program List, and who accept employment with employers enrolled in U.S. 
Citizenship and Immigration Services' (USCIS') E-Verify employment 
verification program. In that IFR, there was one typographical error 
and two inadvertent omissions. Through this amendment, DHS corrects 
those items.
    First, DHS is correcting an error in the regulatory text of the 
interim final rule. The regulatory text that added new 8 CFR 
274a.12(b)(6)(v) at 73 FR 18956 contains a typographical error. The 
paragraph begins with an unnecessary ``Or''. Through this amendment, 
DHS removes that extra word.
    Second, DHS is correcting two inadvertent omissions. In the 
amendatory language for amendment 2b at 73 FR 18954, DHS inadvertently 
omitted a reference to the revision to 8 CFR 214.2(f)(10)(ii)(D). While 
that revision was in the regulatory text of the document submitted to 
the Federal Register, it was not in the amendatory language of the 
document submitted to the Federal Register, and so it would not be 
accurately codified in the Code of Federal Regulations. Also, amendment 
5b at 73 FR 18956 revised 8 CFR 274a.12(c)(3). It should have only 
revised 8 CFR 274a.12(c)(3)(i). As a result, 8 CFR 274a.12(c)(3)(ii) 
and 274a.12(c)(3)(iii) were inadvertently omitted.

List of Subjects

8 CFR Part 214

    Administrative practice and procedure, Aliens, Employment, Foreign 
officials, Health professions, Reporting and recordkeeping 
requirements, Students.

8 CFR Part 274a

    Administrative practice and procedure, Aliens, Employment, 
Penalties, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.


0
For the reasons set forth in the preamble, 8 CFR part 214 and 274a are 
amended as follows:

PART 214--NONIMMIGRANT CLASSES

0
1. The authority citation for part 214 continues to read as follows:

    Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1101, 1102, 1103, 1182, 1184, 1186a, 1187, 
1221, 1281, 1282, 1301-1305 and 1372; section 643, Pub. L. 104-208, 
110 Stat. 3009-708; Pub. L. 106-386, 114 Stat. 1477-1480; section 
141 of the Compacts of Free Association with the Federated States of 
Micronesia and the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and with the 
Government of Palau, 48 U.S.C. 1901 note, and 1931 note, 
respectively; 8 CFR part 2.


0
2. Section 214.2 is amended by revising paragraph (f)(10)(ii)(D) to 
read as follows:


Sec.  214.2  Special requirements for admission, extension and 
maintenance of status.

* * * * *
    (f) * * *
    (10) * * *
    (ii) * * *
    (D) Duration of status while on post-completion OPT. For a student 
with approved post-completion OPT, the duration of status is defined as 
the period beginning when the student's application for OPT was 
properly filed and pending approval, including the authorized period of 
post-completion OPT, and ending 60 days after the OPT employment 
authorization expires (allowing the student to prepare for departure, 
change educational levels at the same school, or transfer in accordance 
with paragraph (f)(8) of this section).
* * * * *

PART 274a--CONTROL OF EMPLOYMENT OF ALIENS

0
3. The authority citation for part 274a continues to read as follows:

    Authority:  8 U.S.C. 1101, 1103, 1324a; 8 CFR part 2; Pub. L. 
101-410, 104 Stat. 890, as amended by Pub. L. 104-134, 110 Stat. 
1321.


0
4. Section 274a.12 is amended by:
0
a. Removing the word ``Or'' from the beginning of paragraph (b)(6)(v); 
and
0
b. Adding paragraphs (c)(3)(ii) and (iii).
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  274a.12  Classes of aliens authorized to accept employment.

* * * * *
    (c) * * *
    (3) * * *
    (ii) Has been offered employment under the sponsorship of an 
international organization within the meaning of the International 
Organization Immunities Act (59 Stat. 669) and who presents a written 
certification from the international organization that the proposed 
employment is within the scope of the organization's sponsorship. The 
F-1 student must also present a Form I-20 ID or SEVIS Form I-20 with 
employment page completed by DSO certifying eligibility for employment; 
or
    (iii) Is seeking employment because of severe economic hardship 
pursuant to 8 CFR 214.2(f)(9)(ii)(C) and has filed the Form I-20 ID and 
Form I-538 (for non-SEVIS schools), or SEVIS Form I-20 with employment 
page completed by the DSO certifying eligibility, and any other 
supporting materials such as affidavits which further detail the 
unforeseen economic circumstances that require the student to seek 
employment authorization.
* * * * *

Christina E. McDonald,
Deputy Associate General Counsel for Regulatory Affairs.
[FR Doc. E9-12861 Filed 6-2-09; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 9111-28-P




Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: