ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here:



< Back to current issue of Immigration Daily < Back to current issue of Immigrant's Weekly

B-1 Visas for Missionaries


R 071557Z AUG 01

FM SECSTATE WASHDC

TO ALL DIPLOMATIC AND CONSULAR POSTS

SPECIAL EMBASSY PROGRAM

POUCH BELGRADE

POUCH DUSHANBE

POUCH FREETOWN

POUCH PRISTINA

UNCLAS STATE 135944

 

E.O. 12958: N/A

TAGS: CVIS

SUBJECT: B-1 VISAS FOR MISSIONARIES

REF: 9 FAM 41.31 NOTE 6.1-3

1. VO has recently received inquiries from a religious group claiming that applicants for visas to perform missionary work the U.S. who are ineligible for R status because they have no been members of the religious organization for two years, are not alternatively considered eligible for B-1 status per refnote. This cable reminds posts that the B-1 note regarding religious activities is still in effect and provides an alternative method for bona fide religious workers to come to the U.S.

2. In order to qualify for R status, the INA requires that the applicant demonstrate that he or she: "for the 2 years immediately preceding the time of application for admission, been a member of a religious denomination having a bona fide nonprofit, religious organization in the United States". VO notes that the INA does not define religious organization for this purpose, and an applicant may fulfill this requirement through membership in an "affiliated" organization. Given the wide varieties of religious belief in the U.S., and the constitutional protections given to religious practices, VO believes that posts should interpret this requirement flexibly. A person who has not been a member of a particular church or other religious organization but has been a member of another organization with a related set of doctrine or belief can be considered to have met the two year statutory requirement through membership in an affiliated organization.

3. In cases where the applicant is a recent member, and cannot demonstrate two-year membership in an affiliated organization, B-1 status remains an option where the applicant meets the requirements in 9 FAM 41.31 note 6.1. This is true even if the applicant who meets the qualifications in the note intends a stay of a year or more in the U.S. 9 FAM 41.31 note 2.4 provides that the fact that the period of stay in a given case may exceed six months or a year is not in itself controlling, provided the consular officer is satisfied that the intended stay actually has a time limitation and is not indefinite in nature. Posts are also reminded that many cases involving religious workers generate substantial public or congressional interest in the U.S. Therefore, it may be in the interest of posts to consider requesting advisory opinions, or sending information cables to the department in cases whenever there is a likelihood of refusals generating a response from the sponsoring religious institution.

4. Minimize considered.

POWELL



Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: