ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here:



< Back to current issue of Immigration Daily < Back to current issue of Immigrant's Weekly

Dear Editor:
In answer to Matt Berdahl's question, under the law (8 USC 1401(f)): "Sec. 1401 - Nationals and citizens of US at birth. The following shall be nationals and citizens of the US at birth: f) a person of unknown parentage found in the US while under the age of five years, until shown, prior to his attaining the age of twenty-one years, not to have been born in the US." It appears to me that a baby, found in US waters (a harbor) with no evidence of parentage, is a citizen at birth. I believe that this fits the requirement that a US President be a "Natural Born Citizen", using interpretations for those born overseas to US citizens (John McCain more recently and Romney in the 1968 election). However, if more information were discovered before the baby's 21st birthday, that right (and probably citizenship) would be revoked.

Mark Smith



Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: