ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here:



< Back to current issue of Immigration Daily < Back to current issue of Immigrant's Weekly

Dear Editor:
This is in response from the letter from the Moorhead Senior High School student that was published in the January 9, 2004 edition of the Immigration Daily. Initially, I was struck by how much the question that was posed sounded like any number of questions I heard in class during my first year of law school (e.g. "What if the boat was crossing the International Date Line when the statute of limitations was expiring .... "). In any event, I believe that Sec. 301(f) of the INA (8 U.S.C. Sec. 1401(f)) provides the answer: (f) a person of unknown parentage found in the United States while under the age of five years, until shown, prior to his attaining the age of twenty-one years, not to have been born in the United States; is a citizen of the US at birth. I hope this helps the student, and I hope that the person who raised this issue considers a career in law.

Paul N. Gilbert, Esq.
Parsippany, NJ



Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: