ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here:



< Back to current issue of Immigration Daily < Back to current issue of Immigrant's Weekly


To extend eligibility for refugee status of unmarried sons and daughters of certain Vietnamese refugees. (Introduced in House)

HR 2792 IH

108th CONGRESS

1st Session

H. R. 2792

To extend eligibility for refugee status of unmarried sons and daughters of certain Vietnamese refugees.

IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

July 18, 2003

Mr. TOM DAVIS of Virginia introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on the Judiciary


A BILL

To extend eligibility for refugee status of unmarried sons and daughters of certain Vietnamese refugees.

    Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. ELIGIBILITY FOR REFUGEE STATUS.

    (a) ELIGIBILITY FOR IN-COUNTRY REFUGEE PROCESSING IN VIETNAM- For purposes of eligibility for in-country refugee processing for nationals of Vietnam during fiscal years 2004 and 2005, an alien described in subsection (b) shall be considered to be a refugee of special humanitarian concern to the United States (within the meaning of section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1157)) and shall be admitted to the United States for resettlement if the alien would be admissible as an immigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act (except as provided in section 207(c)(3) of that Act).

    (b) ALIENS COVERED- An alien described in this subsection is an alien who--

      (1) is the son or daughter of a qualified national;

      (2) is 21 years of age or older; and

      (3) was unmarried as of the date of acceptance of the alien's parent for resettlement under the Orderly Departure Program or through the United States Consulate General in Ho Chi Minh City.

    (c) QUALIFIED NATIONAL- The term `qualified national' in subsection (b)(1) means a national of Vietnam who--

      (1)(A) was formerly interned in a re-education camp in Vietnam by the Government of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam; or

      (B) is the widow or widower of an individual described in subparagraph (A);

      (2)(A) qualified for refugee processing under the Orderly Departure Program re-education subprogram; and

      (B) is or was accepted under the Orderly Departure Program or through the United States Consulate General in Ho Chi Minh City--

        (i) for resettlement as a refugee; or

        (ii) for admission to the United States as an immediate relative immigrant; and

      (3)(A) is presently maintaining a residence in the United States or whose surviving spouse is presently maintaining such a residence; or

      (B) was approved for refugee resettlement or immigrant visa processing and is awaiting departure formalities from Vietnam or whose surviving spouse is awaiting such departure formalities.



Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: