ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here:



< Back to current issue of Immigration Daily < Back to current issue of Immigrant's Weekly

Dear Editor:
I have a question for any of those out there who have had similar experiences. In the process of a I-751 (removal of conditional status of permanent residence based on marriage to USC), when a petition has been approved by the national service center (NSC) (I-751 petition) and a letter is sent to the petitioner (IR1) for follow-up with the District office (not for interview) for renewal of I-551 (initial permanent resident card-not 10 yr. issue) and the person follows up and gets fingerprints taken and application for renewal is sent to NSC (fee included in I-751) and the waiting period for the I-551 is 15-22 months for processing, can the person file for N-400 (citizenship) while I-551 renewal (from I-751) is pending? I asked BCIS this question when the application for renewal I-551 was made and they stated that "no" NSC will not process a N-400 while I-551 renewal is pending (even though person is eligible to apply for citizenship at the end of this month). Is there a way to bypass 15-22 month processing time (especially since this is final processing of a I-751 - not regular I-130) Also what does a person do if the employer will not accept the stamp in the passport which states "employment authorized" along with pending I-551? Isn't this document discrimination? Is this a DOJ or DOL issue?

Name Withheld Upon Request



Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: