ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here:



< Back to current issue of Immigration Daily < Back to current issue of Immigrant's Weekly

[Federal Register: March 20, 2003 (Volume 68, Number 54)]
[Rules and Regulations]               
[Page 13628]
From the Federal Register Online via GPO Access [wais.access.gpo.gov]
[DOCID:fr20mr03-11]                         

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

22 CFR Part 42

RIN 1400-AB38
[Public Notice 4312]

 
Documentation of Immigrants Under the Immigration and Nationality 
Act, as Amended--Immediate Relatives

AGENCY: Department of State.

ACTION: Final rule.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY: On January 11, 2002 the Department published an interim rule 
that expanded the definition of immediate relative to include the 
widows and children whose spouses/parents were victims of the September 
11, 2001 terrorist attacks. This rule makes final the interim rule.

EFFECTIVE DATE: This rule takes effect March 20, 2003.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Pam Chavez, Legislation and 
Regulations Division, Visa Office, Room L603-C, SA-1, Department of 
State, Washington, DC 20522-0106, (202) 663-1206 or e-mail at 
chavezpr@state.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 423 of Public Law 107-56 (the ``USA 
Patriot Act'') provided for immediate relative status for spouses of 
U.S. citizens widowed as a direct result of the terrorist acts of 
September 11, 2001, regardless of the length of the marriage, and 
provided that the spouse was not legally separated at the time of the 
citizens death and files a petition within two years of the death, 
having not remarried in the interim. Children of a U.S. citizen killed 
in one of the terrorist acts of September 11, 2001 may also file a 
petition for status as an immediate relative, provided the petition is 
filed within two years of the death of the parent, and regardless of 
the age of the child or marital status.

Final Rule

    On January 11, 2002, the Department published an interim rule [67 
FR 1414] which amended 22 CFR 42.21. The rule solicited comments, 
however, no comments were received. This rule, therefore, makes final 
the interim rule with no revisions. Since no changes are being made to 
the interim rule, the Department does not feel it necessary to publish 
the regulation in full herein. The interim rule is adopted as final 
without changes.

    Dated: February 28, 2003.
Maura Harty,
Assistant Secretary for Consular Affairs, Department of State.
[FR Doc. 03-6716 Filed 3-19-03; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 4710-06-P




Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: