ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here:



< Back to current issue of Immigration Daily < Back to current issue of Immigrant's Weekly

U.S. House of Representatives

Committee on the Judiciary

F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr., Chairman

www.house.gov/judiciary

News Advisory

For immediate release Contact: Jeff Lungren/Terry Shawn

September 5, 2001 202-225-2492

House Passes Two More Family-Friendly

Immigration Bills

Brings Total to Five for This Session

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The House today passed two pieces of legislation (H.R. 2277 and 2278) allowing the spouses of E and L visa recipients to work while in the U.S. Because spouses currently are not allowed to work while in the United States, husbands and wives of these visa recipients are forced to forego employment as a condition of joining their spouse in the U.S. These two family-friendly, pro-immigrant bills follow three other pro-family immigration bills passed earlier this year by the House (H.R. 1209, 1885, and 1892).

"These five bills highlight the House's strong commitment to fair and compassionate family-friendly immigration policies," stated House Judiciary Committee Chairman F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr. (R-Wis.).

H.R. 1209, the "Child Status Protection Act of 2001" (passed House 6/6/01)- An unlimited number of the minor children of U.S. citizens can receive permanent resident visas in a year. However, only a limited number of green cards are available for the adult children of citizens. If a U.S. citizen parent petitions for a green card for a child before the child turns 21, but the INS doesn't process the adjustment of status application until after the child turns 21, the family is out of luck. The child goes to the end of a long waiting list. H.R. 1209 provides that a child shall remain eligible for immediate relative status as long as an immigrant visa petition was filed for him or her before turning 21.

H.R. 1885, the "Section 245(i) Extension Act of 2001" (passed House 5/21/01) -Section 245(i) allows aliens who are eligible for immigrant visas, such as by marrying U.S. citizens, but who are illegally in the U.S., to adjust their status with the INS in the U.S. upon payment of a $1,000 penalty. As part of last year's Legal Immigration Family Equity (LIFE) Act, Congress agreed to allow illegal aliens who were in the U.S. as of December 21, 2000, and who would have green card petitions filed on their behalf by April 30, 2001, to utilize section 245(i). H.R. 1885 will allow aliens to utilize section 245(i) as long as they have green card petitions filed on their behalf within 120 days of enactment.

H.R. 1892, the "Family Sponsor Immigration Act of 2001" (passed House 7/23/01)-Tragically, each year a number of U.S. citizens and permanent residents petitioning for their family members will die before the immigration process is complete. When this happens, the petitions are revoked. If no other relative can qualify as a petitioner, then the beneficiary would lose the opportunity to become a permanent resident. H.R. 1892provides that in cases where the petitioner has died, a close family member other than the petitioner would be allowed to sign the necessary affidavit of support.

H.R. 2277 (passed House 9/5/01) - Spouses can come to the U.S. with the recipients of E visas; however, the spouses are not allowed to work in the U.S. Since working spouses are now becoming the rule rather than the exception in the U.S. and many foreign countries, multi-national corporations are finding it increasingly difficult to persuade their employees abroad to relocate to the United States on E visas. Husbands and wives should not have to ask their spouses to forego employment as a condition of joining them in America. H.R. 2277 would allow the spouses of E visa recipients to work in the United States while accompanying them.

H.R. 2278 (passed House 9/5/01) - Spouses can come to the U.S. with the recipients of L visas; however, spouses are not allowed to work in the U.S. H.R. 2278 would allow the spouses of L visa recipients to work in the United States while accompanying them.

##30##


Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: