ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here:



< Back to current issue of Immigration Daily < Back to current issue of Immigrant's Weekly

Dear Editor:

In March of 2000, I married an illegal immigrant in the United States, whom I had been with for over a year. In April of 2000, I filed the I-130 petitioning for my spouse. We were notified in February of 2001, that he needed to go to Juarez, Mexico for his visa interview. That interview was April 17, 2001. He went and was then given a 10 year bar from the United States due to being in the United States longer than one year. Unfortunately, we knew nothing of the 245(i) bill, that was currently active in the United States. He didn't even need to go to Juarez, we could have paid the penalty of 1,000$ and he would still be here. I feel like someone with INS or the Visa center, or anyone who was processing our I 130 should have let us know that he did not have to go to Juarez for that interview. I have appealed the case, and it was denied. I had done all the paperwork exactly how I was instructed by INS, the Visa Center, and the American Consulate. I did not seek legal consultation because they were instructing me. Now, my husband is in Mexico for 10 years, we are expecting our first child in October. Help, what can I do to get my husband home to the United States?. He never broke the law, he just stayed longer than one year, and he was illegal, and went back to Mexico to the American Consulate in Juarez Mexico to get his Visa because that is what we were told to do. We would have even beat the April 20th 2001 deadline of the 245 (i). What should I be doing now? I need my husband home.

Sincerely,
Crystal K. Williams Serrano


Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: