ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here:



< Back to current issue of Immigration Daily < Back to current issue of Immigrant's Weekly

[Federal Register: July 31, 2001 (Volume 66, Number 147)]
[Rules and Regulations]               
[Page 39435-39437]
From the Federal Register Online via GPO Access [wais.access.gpo.gov]
[DOCID:fr31jy01-13]                         
=======================================================================
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
DEPARTMENT OF STATE

22 CFR Part 42

[Public Notice 3721]

Visas: Documentation of Immigrants Under the Immigration and 
Nationality Act, as Amended--Diversity Visas

AGENCY: Bureau of Consular Affairs, Department of State.

ACTION: Interim Rule with Request for Comments.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
SUMMARY: This document makes certain amendments to the regulations 
implementing the Diversity Immigrant (DV) Program (the Program). The 
Department feels the amendments are necessary to further clarify its 
interpretation of the statute with respect to the Program and to 
enhance the Department's ability to combat fraudulent practices in the 
DV Program. The Department is also amending the

[[Page 39436]]

Program regulations as they pertain to the use of the ``Dictionary of 
Occupational Titles'' to determine the required work experience since 
this document is no longer current. Consular officers will now make 
determinations regarding work experience based upon the U.S. Department 
of Labor's O*Net OnLine.

DATES: Effective date: This rule takes effect on August 30, 2001.
    Comment date: Written comments must be received before August 30, 
2001.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments in 
duplicate to: Chief, Office of Legislation and Regulations, Visa 
Office, Department of State, Washington, DC, 20520-0106, by fax at 
(202) 663-3898, or by e-mail to heodom@state.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Pam Chavez, Office of Legislation and 
Regulations, Visa Office, phone (202) 663-1206, or by e-mail at 
chavezpr@state.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

What Changes Are Being Made to the Current Regulations?

Eligibility for Competition

    The DV Program is provided for in sections 201(a)(3), 201(e), and 
203(c) and 204(a)(1)(G) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 
as amended. The Department's regulations are found at 22 CFR 42.33. The 
Department is amending Sec. 42.33 by revising paragraph (a)(1), 
revising paragraph (e) redesignating the following paragraphs, and 
adding a new paragraph (g) to provide further clarification of the 
statute regarding allocation of visa numbers and validity of the 
petition. The amendments make clear that under no circumstances may a 
consular officer issue a visa to an alien after the end of the fiscal 
year for which the alien was registered, and further that at the end of 
that fiscal year the petition is automatically revoked.

O*Net OnLine Replaces ``Dictionary of Occupational Titles''

    For all cases registered for a Diversity Visa Program after the 
date of this announcement, the Department of Labor's O*Net OnLine will 
be used to determine qualifying work experience rather than the 
Dictionary of Occupational Titles (DOT). For those cases registered for 
a Diversity Visa Program before the date of this announcement, the 
O*Net OnLine will also be used; however, if the O*Net OnLine-based 
determination differs from the DOT-based determination, and the 
applicant would be disadvantaged by the use of the O*Net OnLine 
determination, then the consular officer may use the DOT to make the 
determination. The O*Net OnLine can be accessed at http://
online.onetcenter.org.

Applicant's Signature on Entry

    The Department is redesignating paragraphs in paragraph (b) and 
adding a new paragraph (b)(2) addressing the applicant's signature on 
the entry. As in the past, applicants registering for the DV-2003 
program, must personally sign the entry. However, beginning with 
registration for the 2003 DV Program, for anti-fraud purposes, the 
signature must be the applicant's usual and customary signature in his 
or her native alphabet. An initialed signature or block printing of the 
applicant's name will not be accepted and will result in the 
disqualification of the entry. If an applicant signs his or her name in 
the Roman alphabet, and that is not his or her native alphabet, the 
applicant must also sign in his or her native alphabet.

Photographs for Applicant and Dependents

    A new paragraph (b)(3) is also added to address photographs. 
Beginning with the DV 2003 registration, the entry must include recent 
photographs of the applicant, his or her spouse and each child (natural 
children as well as legally-adopted children and stepchildren). Each 
family member must have a separate photograph. Group or family photos 
will not be accepted. Photographs must be submitted even though the 
spouse or child no longer resides with the applicant and whether or not 
the dependent will accompany or follow to join the applicant in the 
United States. The name and date of birth of each family member must be 
printed on the back of his or her photograph.

Why Are the Regulations Being Modified?

    During the processing of the immigrant visa applications of aliens 
selected to compete for immigrant visas in earlier years, several 
consular offices encountered cases in which the visa applicant was 
proven, or strongly suspected, to be an impostor--that is, not the 
individual who had submitted the petition which had been selected. 
Thus, in order to provide additional deterrents to such abuses, the 
Department proposes to amend its regulations.

When Do the New Photograph and Signature Requirements Take Effect?

    The new requirements are applicable to petitions which will be 
submitted early in Calendar Year 2001 by aliens seeking consideration 
to compete for visa issuance under the Diversity Immigrant Program 
during Fiscal Year 2003 (October 1, 2002 to September 30, 2003) and 
will be applicable in all subsequent years.

Interim Rule

Administrative Procedure Act

    The Department's implementation of this regulation as an interim 
rule is based upon the ``good cause'' exceptions found at 5 U.S.C. 
553(b)(B) and (d)(3). The publication of this rule as an interim rule 
will allow sufficient time for interested persons to comment on the 
regulatory changes and allows for timely registration for the DV-2003 
scheduled for the end of July or early August of 2001.

Regulatory Flexibility Act

    The Department of State, in accordance with the Regulatory 
Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 605(b)), has reviewed this regulation and, by 
approving it, certifies that this rule will not have a significant 
economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.

Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

    This rule will not result in the expenditure by State, local, and 
tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100 
million or more in any year and it will not significantly or uniquely 
affect small governments. Therefore, no actions were deemed necessary 
under the provisions of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995.

Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996

    This rule is not a major rule as defined by section 804 of the 
Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Act of 1996. This rule will not 
result in an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more; a 
major increase in costs or prices; or significant adverse effects on 
competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on 
the ability of United States-based companies to compete with foreign-
based companies in domestic and export markets.

Executive Order 12866

    The Department of State does not consider this rule, to be a 
``significant regulatory action'' under Executive

[[Page 39437]]

Order 12866, section 3(f), Regulatory Planning and Review. Therefore, 
in accordance with the letter to the Department of State of February 4, 
1994 from the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, it does 
not require review by the Office of Management and Budget.

Executive Order 13132

    This regulation will not have substantial direct effects on the 
States, on the relationship between the national government and the 
States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the 
various levels of government. Therefore, in accordance with section 6 
of Executive Order 13132, it is determined that this rule does not have 
sufficient federalism implications to warrant the preparation of a 
federalism summary impact statement.

Paperwork Reduction Act

    This rule does not impose any new reporting or record-keeping 
requirements. The information collection requirement, Form DS-156, (OMB 
1405-0018), contained by reference in this rule was previously approved 
for use by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) under the 
Paperwork Reduction Act.

List of Subjects in 22 CFR Part 42

    Aliens, Documentation, Immigrants, Passports, and Visas.

    Accordingly, 22 CFR part 42 is amended as follows:

PART 42--[AMENDED]

    1. The authority citation for part 42 continues to read as follows:

    Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1104.

    2. Amend Sec. 42.33 as follows:
    a. By revising paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(3);
    b. By redesignating paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) as paragraphs 
(b)(4) and (b)(5;
    c. By revising paragraph (b)(1);
    d. By adding new paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3);
    e. By revising paragraph (e);
    f. By redesignating paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) as paragraphs (h), 
(i) and (j);
    g. By adding a new paragraph (g).
    The revisions and additions to Sec. 42.33 read as follows:

Sec. 42.33  Diversity immigrants.

    (a) General--(1) Eligibility to compete for consideration under 
section 203(c). An alien shall be eligible to compete for consideration 
for visa issuance under INA 203(c) during a fiscal year only if he or 
she is a native of a low-admission foreign state, as determined by the 
Attorney General pursuant to INA 203(c)(1)(E)(i), with respect to the 
fiscal year in question; and if he or she has at least a high school 
education or its equivalent or, within the five years preceding the 
date of application for a visa, has two years of work experience in an 
occupation requiring at least two years training or experience. The 
eligibility for a visa under INA 203(c) ceases at the end of the fiscal 
year in question. Under no circumstances may a consular officer issue a 
visa or other documentation to an alien after the end of the fiscal 
year during which an alien possesses diversity visa eligibility.
* * * * *
    (3) Determinations of work experience. For all cases registered for 
the 2003 Diversity Visa Program, consular officers shall use the 
Department of Labor's O*Net OnLine to determine qualifying work 
experience. Consular officers shall use the O*Net OnLine for those 
cases registered for a Diversity Visa Program for a fiscal year prior 
to FY 2003, unless the O*Net OnLine-determination differs from the 
Dictionary of Occupational Titles (DOT)-determination and the applicant 
would be disadvantaged by the use of the O*Net OnLine.
* * * * *
    (b) Petition for consideration. (1) Form of petition. An alien 
claiming to be entitled to compete for consideration under INA 203(c) 
shall file a petition for such consideration. The petition shall 
consist of a sheet of paper on which shall be typed or legibly printed 
in the Roman alphabet:
    (i) The petitioner's name;
    (ii) Date and place of birth (including city and county of which 
the alien claims to be a native, if other than the country of birth;
    (iii) Name(s), and date(s) and place(s) of birth of spouse and all 
child(ren), if any, (including legally-adopted and stepchildren, 
regardless of whether or not they are living with the petitioner or 
intend to accompany or follow to join the petitioner); and
    (iv) Current mailing address.
    (2) Signatures. The petitioner shall personally sign his or her 
signature to the sheet of paper, using his or her usual and customary 
signature in his or her native alphabet. (Neither an initialed 
signature nor block printing of the petitioner's name will be accepted 
and will result in the disqualification of the entry).
    (3) Photograph. The alien shall also affix to the entry a 
photograph of himself or herself and photographs of his or her spouse 
and each child.
    (i) The photograph shall be 2 inches (50 mm) square;
    (ii) The alien shall print his or her name and date of birth on the 
back of the photograph.
    (iii) The alien must be directly facing the camera;
    (iv) The head of the person being photographed shall not be tilted 
up, down, or to the side, and must cover about 50% of the photo area.
    (v) The photograph must be taken with the person in front of a 
neutral, light-colored background.
    (vi) The alien's face must be focused;
    (vii) The person in the photograph shall not wear a hat or glasses 
with a dark lens.
    (viii) Photographs may be either color or black and white.
* * * * *
    (e) Validity of approved petitions. A petition approved pursuant to 
paragraph (d) of this section shall be valid until Midnight of the last 
day of the fiscal year for which the petition was submitted. At that 
time, the petition is automatically revoked pursuant to INA 203(c)(1) 
and no diversity immigrant visa numbers can be allotted after that 
date.
* * * * *
    (g) Allocation of visa numbers. Diversity immigrant visa numbers 
should be allocated in accordance with INA 203(c)(1) and shall be 
allotted only during the fiscal year for which a petition to accord 
diversity immigrant status was submitted and approved. Under no 
circumstances shall immigrant visa numbers be allotted after Midnight 
of the last day of the fiscal year for which the petition was submitted 
and approved.
* * * * *

    Dated: June 19, 2001.
Mary A. Ryan,
Assistant Secretary for Consular Affairs, Department of State.
[FR Doc. 01-18913 Filed 7-30-01; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 4710-06-P


Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: