ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here:



< Back to current issue of Immigration Daily < Back to current issue of Immigrant's Weekly

< Back to current issue of Immigration Daily                        <Back to current issue of Immigrant's Weekly 

[Federal Register: July 31, 2000 (Volume 65, Number 147)]
[Notices]               
[Page 46757-46759]
From the Federal Register Online via GPO Access [wais.access.gpo.gov]
[DOCID:fr31jy00-106]                         

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Bureau of Consular Affairs

[Public Notice 3375]

 
Registration for the Diversity Immigrant (DV-2002) Visa Program

ACTION: Notice of registration for the eighth year of the Diversity 
Immigrant Visa Program.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

    This public notice provides information on the procedures for 
obtaining an opportunity to apply for one of the 55,000 (maximum) 
immigrant visas to be made available in the Diversity Immigrant Visa 
(DV) category during Fiscal Year 2002. This notice is issued pursuant 
to 22 CFR 42.33(b)(2) which implements Sections 201(a)(3), 201(e), 
203(c) and 204(a)(1)(G) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as 
amended, (8 U.S.C. 1151, 1153, and 1154(a)(1)(G)).

What Are the Entry Procedures for Immigrant Visas To Be Made 
Available in the DV Category During Fiscal Year 2002?

    Entries for the DV-2002 mail-in period must be received at the 
Kentucky Consular Center mailing address between noon (Eastern Time) on 
Monday, October 2, 2000 and noon (Eastern Time) on Wednesday, November 
1, 2000. Entries received before or after these dates will be 
disqualified regardless of when they are postmarked. Entries sent to 
any address other than the Kentucky Consular Center address will also 
be disqualified.

How Are Visas Apportioned?

    Visas are apportioned among six geographic regions with a greater 
number of visas going to regions with lower rates of immigration, and 
no visas going to countries sending more than 50,000 immigrants to the 
U.S. in the past five years. No one country can receive more than 7 
percent of the diversity visas issued in any one year. For DV-2002, 
natives of the following are not eligible to apply:

Canada
China (mainland-born and Macau)
Colombia
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Haiti
India
Jamaica
Mexico
Pakistan
Philippines
South Korea
United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories
Vietnam

What Are the Requirements for Applying for a Diversity Immigrant 
Visa for FY 2002?

Nativity

    To enter, an applicant must be able to claim nativity in an 
eligible country, and must meet either the education or training 
requirement of the DV program. Nativity in most cases is determined by 
the applicant's place of birth. However, if a person was born in an 
ineligible country but his or her spouse was born in an eligible 
country, such person can claim the spouse's country of birth rather 
than his or her own provided both the applicant and spouse are issued 
visas and enter the U.S. simultaneously. Also, if a person was born in 
an ineligible country, but neither of his or her parents was born there 
or resided there at the time of the birth, such person may be able to 
claim nativity in one of the parents' country of birth.

Education or Training

    To enter, an applicant must have either a high school education or 
its equivalent, defined in the U.S. as successful completion of a 12-
year course of elementary and secondary education; or two years of work 
experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at 
least two years of training or experience to perform. U.S. Department 
of Labor definitions will apply. If an applicant does not meet these 
requirements, he or she should not submit an entry to the DV program.

What Are the Procedures for Submitting an Entry?

    Only one entry may be submitted by or for each applicant during the 
registration period. The applicant must personally sign the entry with 
his or her usual and customary signature, preferably in his or her 
native alphabet. The entry will be disqualified if the applicant:
     Submits more than one entry;
     Does not personally sign the entry with his or her usual 
and customary signature;
     Does not attach a recent photograph with his or her name 
printed on the back.

Completing the Entry

    There is no specific format for the entry. Simply use a plain sheet 
of paper and type or clearly print in the English alphabet (preferably 
in the following order): (Failure to provide all of this information 
will disqualify the applicant.)
    1. Full Name, with the last (surname/family) name underlined

    Examples: Public, Sara Jane (or) Lopez, Juan Antonio
    2. Date and Place of Birth
    Date: Day, Month, Year EXAMPLE: 15 November 1961
    Place: City/Town, District/County/Province, Country EXAMPLE: 
Munich, Bavaria, Germany
    The name of the country should be that which is currently in use 
for the place where the applicant was born (Slovenia, rather than 
Yugoslavia; Kazakhstan rather than Soviet Union, for example).
    3. The Applicant's Native Country, if Different from Country of 
Birth
    If the applicant is claiming nativity in a country other than his 
or her place of birth, this must be clearly indicated on the entry. 
This information must match with what is put on the upper left corner 
of the entry envelope. (See ``MAILING THE ENTRY'' below.) If an 
applicant is claiming nativity through spouse or parent, this must be 
indicated on the entry. (See ``Requirements'' section for more 
information on this item.)
    4. Name, Date and Place of Birth of the Applicant's Spouse and 
Children (If Any) (Failure to provide all of this information will 
disqualify the applicant.)
    5. Full Mailing Address
    This must be clear and complete, as any communications will be sent 
there. A telephone number is optional, but useful.
    6. Photograph. Attach a recent, preferably less than 6 months old, 
photograph of the applicant, 1.5 inches (37 mm) square in size, with 
the applicant's name printed on the back. The photograph (not a 
photocopy) should be attached to the entry with clear tape--do not use 
staples or paperclips, which can jam the mail processing equipment.
    7. Signature. The applicant must personally sign the entry, using 
his or her usual and customary signature.

[[Page 46758]]

Failure to personally sign the entry will disqualify the applicant.

Mailing the Entry

    The mailing address for all entries is the same, except for the Zip 
(Postal) Code. DV-2002 Program, Kentucky Consular Center, Lexington, KY 
(Zip Code)--(see below), U.S.A.
    Submit the entry by regular or air mail to the above address using 
the ZIP CODE for the region of the applicant's country of nativity. 
Entries sent by express or priority mail, fax, hand, messenger, or any 
means requiring receipts or special handling will not be processed.
    The envelope must be between 6 and 10 inches (15 to 25 cm) long and 
3\1/2\ and 4\1/2\ inches (9 to 11 cm) wide. Postcards are not 
acceptable, nor are envelopes inside express or oversized mail packets. 
In the upper left hand corner of the envelope the applicant must write 
his or her country of nativity, followed by the applicant's name and 
full return address. The applicant must provide both the country of 
nativity and the country of the address, even if both are the same. 
Failure to provide this information will disqualify the entry. The 
mailing address for all entries is the same except for the Zip (Postal) 
Code.
    The Zip (Postal) Codes are:

AFRICA--41901
ASIA--41902
EUROPE--41903
SOUTH AMERICA/CENTRAL AMERICA/CARIBBEAN--41904
OCEANIA--41905
NORTH AMERICA--41906

    How are the regions divided?
    AFRICA:
    ZIP CODE: 41901 (includes all countries on the African continent 
and adjacent islands):
ALGERIA
ANGOLA
BENIN
BOTSWANA
BURKINA FASO
BURUNDI
CAMEROON
CAPE VERDE
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC
CHAD
COMOROS
CONGO
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE
COTE D'IVOIRE (IVORY COAST)
DJIBOUTI
EGYPT
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
ERITREA
ETHIOPIA
GABON
GAMBIA, THE
GHANA
GUINEA
GUINEA-BISSAU
KENYA
LESOTHO
LIBERIA
LIBYA
MADAGASCAR
MALAWI
MALI
MAURITANIA
MAURITIUS
MOROCCO
MOZAMBIQUE
NAMIBIA
NIGER
NIGERIA
RWANDA
SAO TOME & PRINCIPE
SENEGAL
SEYCHELLES
SIERRA LEONE
SOMALIA
SOUTH AFRICA
SUDAN
SWAZILAND
TANZANIA
TOGO
TUNISIA
UGANDA
ZAMBIA
ZIMBABWE

    ASIA:
    ZIP CODE: 41902 (extends from Israel to the northern Pacific 
islands, and includes Indonesia):
AFGHANISTAN
BAHRAIN
BANGLADESH
BHUTAN
BRUNEI
BURMA
CHINA-TAIWAN BORN ONLY
CAMBODIA
HONG KONG SPECIAL ADMINISTRATIVE REGION
INDONESIA
IRAN
IRAQ
ISRAEL
JAPAN
JORDAN
KUWAIT
LAOS
LEBANON
MALAYSIA
MALDIVES
MONGOLIA
NEPAL
NORTH KOREA
OMAN
QATAR
SAUDI ARABIA
SINGAPORE
SRI LANKA
SYRIA
THAILAND
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
YEMEN

    NB: In Asia CHINA-(mainland born, including Macau), India, 
Pakistan, Philippines, South Korea, and Vietnam do not qualify for this 
year's diversity program. [Hong Kong S.A.R. and Taiwan do qualify.]
    EUROPE:
    ZIP CODE: 41903 (Extends from Greenland to Russia, and includes all 
countries of the former USSR)

ALBANIA
ANDORRA
ARMENIA
AUSTRIA
AZERBAIJAN
BELARUS
BELGIUM
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
BULGARIA
CROATIA
CYPRUS
CZECH REPUBLIC
DENMARK (including components and dependent areas overseas)
ESTONIA
FINLAND
FRANCE (including components and dependent areas overseas)
GEORGIA
GERMANY
GREECE
HUNGARY
ICELAND
IRELAND
ITALY
KAZAKHSTAN
KYRGYZSTAN
LATVIA
LIECHTENSTEIN
LITHUANIA
LUXEMBOURG
MACEDONIA, THE FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF
MALTA
MOLDOVA
MONACO
MONTENEGRO
NETHERLANDS (including components and dependent areas overseas)
NORTHERN IRELAND
NORWAY
POLAND
PORTUGAL
ROMANIA
RUSSIA
SAN MARINO
SERBIA
SLOVAKIA
SLOVENIA
SPAIN
SWEDEN
SWITZERLAND
TAJIKISTAN
TURKEY
TURKMENISTAN
UKRAINE

[[Page 46759]]

UZBEKISTAN
VATICAN CITY
    NB: In Europe Great Britain, including the following dependent 
areas: Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, 
Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena, Turks 
and Caicos Islands do not qualify for this year's Diversity Program. 
Note that for purposes of the Diversity Program only, Northern Ireland 
is treated separately; Northern Ireland does qualify and is listed 
among the qualifying areas.
    SOUTH AMERICA/CENTRAL AMERICA/CARIBBEAN:
    ZIP CODE: 41904 (extends from Central America (Guatemala) and the 
Caribbean nations to Chile.)
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA
ARGENTINA
BARBADOS
BELIZE
BOLIVIA
BRAZIL
CHILE
COSTA RICA
CUBA
DOMINICA
ECUADOR
GRENADA
GUATEMALA
GUYANA
HONDURAS
NICARAGUA
PANAMA
PARAGUAY
PERU
SAINT KITTS & NEVIS
SAINT LUCIA
SAINT VINCENT & THE GRENADINES
SURINAME
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
URUGUAY
VENEZUELA

    NB: In South America Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, 
Haiti, Jamaica, and Mexico do not qualify for this year's Diversity 
Program.
    OCEANIA:
    ZIP CODE: 41905 (includes Australia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea 
and all countries and islands of the South Pacific):

AUSTRALIA (including components and dependent areas overseas)
FIJI
KIRIBATI
MARSHALL ISLANDS
MICRONESIA, FEDERATED STATES OF
NAURU
NEW ZEALAND (including components and dependent areas overseas)
PALAU
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
SOLOMON ISLANDS
TONGA
TUVALU
VANUATU
WESTERN SAMOA
    NORTH AMERICA:
    ZIP CODE: 41906 (includes the Bahamas):
BAHAMAS, THE

    NB: In North America, Canada does not qualify for this year's 
Diversity Program.
    IMPORTANT NOTICE: Applicants must meet all eligibility requirements 
under the U.S. law in order to be issued visas.
    Processing of applications and issuance of diversity visas to 
successful applicants and their eligible family members MUST occur by 
September 30, 2002. Under no circumstances can Diversity Visas be 
issued or adjustments approved after this date. Family members may not 
obtain diversity visas to follow to join the applicant in the U.S. 
after this date.
    There is no initial fee, other than postage, required to enter the 
DV-2002 program. The use of an outside intermediary or assistance to 
prepare a DV-2002 entry is entirely at the applicant's discretion. 
Qualified entries received directly from applicants or through 
intermediaries have equal chances of being selected by computer. There 
is no advantage to mailing early, or mailing from any particular place. 
Every application received during the mail-in period will have an equal 
random chance of being selected within its region. However, more than 
one application per person will disqualify the person from 
registration.

How are winners selected?

    Applicants will be selected at random by computer from among all 
qualified entries.

Notifying Winners

    Only successful entrants will be notified. They will be notified by 
mail between May through July of 2001 at the address listed on their 
entry. Winners will also be sent instructions on how to apply for an 
immigrant visa, including information on the fee for immigrant visas 
and a separate visa lottery surcharge. Successful entrants must 
complete the immigrant visa application process and meet all 
eligibility requirements under U.S. law to be issued a visa. Persons 
not selected will NOT be notified. U.S. embassies and consulates will 
not be able to provide a list of successful applicants. Spouses and 
unmarried children of successful applicants under 21 may also apply for 
visas to accompany or follow to join the principal applicant. DV 2002 
visas will be issued between October 1, 2001 and September 30, 2002.
    Being selected as a winner in the DV Lottery does not automatically 
guarantee being issued a visa even if the applicant is qualified, 
because the number of entries selected and registered is greater than 
the number of immigrant visas available. Those selected will, 
therefore, need to complete and file their immigrant visa applications 
quickly. Once all the diversity visas have been issued or on September 
30, 2002, whichever is sooner, the DV Program for Fiscal Year 2002 will 
end.

Obtaining Instructions on Entering the DV Lottery

    Interested persons may call (202) 331-7199, which describes the 
various means to obtain further details on entering the DV-2002 
program. Applicants overseas may contact the nearest U.S. embassy or 
consulate for instructions on the DV lottery. DV information is also 
available in the Visa Bulletin on the Internet at http://
travel.state.gov or via the Consular Affairs automated fax at (202) 
647-3000 (code 1550). Calls to the automated fax service must be made 
from a fax machine using the receiver or voice option of the caller's 
fax equipment.

    Dated: July 26, 2000.
Mary A. Ryan,
Assistant Secretary for Consular Affairs, Department of State.
[FR Doc. 00-19363 Filed 7-28-00; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 4710-06-U




Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: