ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here:



< Back to current issue of Immigration Daily < Back to current issue of Immigrant's Weekly

< Go back to Immigration Daily

[Federal Register: May 11, 2000 (Volume 65, Number 92)]
[Notices]               
[Page 30438-30440]
From the Federal Register Online via GPO Access [wais.access.gpo.gov]
[DOCID:fr11my00-95]                         

=======================================================================
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Immigration and Naturalization Service

[INS No. 2065-00; AG Order No. 2302-2000]
RIN 1115-AE26

 
Extension of Designation of Honduras Under Temporary Protected 
Status Program

AGENCY: Immigration and Naturalization Service, Justice.

ACTION: Notice.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY: This notice extends the Attorney General's designation of 
Honduras under the Temporary Protected Status (TPS) program until July 
5, 2001. Eligible nationals of Honduras (or aliens having no 
nationality who last habitually resided in Honduras) may re-register 
for TPS and an extension of employment authorization. Re-registration 
is limited to persons who registered during the initial registration 
period, which ended on August 20, 1999, or who registered after the 
date under the late initial registration provision. Persons who are 
eligible for late initial registration may register for TPS during this 
extension.

EFFECTIVE DATES: The extension of the TPS designation for Honduras is 
effective July 6, 2000, and will remain in effect until July 5, 2001. 
The 30-day re-registration period begins May 11, 2000 and will remain 
in effect until June 12, 2000.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael Hardin, Residence and Status 
Services Branch, Adjudications, Immigration and Naturalization Service, 
Room 3214, 425 I Street, NW., Washington, DC 20536, telephone (202) 
514-4754.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:  

What Authority Does the Attorney General Have To Extend the 
Designation of Honduras Under the TPS Program?

    Section 244(b)(3)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Act) 
states that at least 60 days before the end of an extension or a 
designation, the Attorney General must review conditions in the 
designated foreign state. 8 U.S.C. 1254a(b)(3)(A). If the Attorney 
General determines that the foreign state continues to meet the 
conditions for designation, the period of designation is extended, 
pursuant to section 244(b)(3)(C) of the Act. 8 U.S.C. 1254a(b)(3)(C). 
Through such an extension, TPS is available only to persons who have 
been continuously physically present since January 5, 1999, and have 
continuously resided in the United States from December 30, 1998.

Why Did the Attorney General Decide to Extend the TPS Designation 
for Honduras?

    On January 5, 1999, the Attorney General initially designated 
Honduras for TPS for a period of 18 months. 64 FR 524 (Jan. 5, 1999). 
The Departments of State and Justice have recently reviewed conditions 
within Honduras. The review resulted in a consensus that a 12-month 
extension is warranted. The reasons for the extension are explained in 
a State Department memorandum that states: ``The conditions which led 
to the original designation are less severe, but continue to cause 
substantial disruption to living conditions in Honduras.'' The 
memorandum also states that ``[a]ccording to best estimates, roughly 
half of the destruction in Honduras remains unaddressed, and 12,000 
people remain homeless while many more are in temporary shelters.''
    The State Department memorandum concludes that reconstruction 
efforts should make significant progress during the 2000 calendar year. 
An Immigration and Naturalization Service memorandum concurs with the 
State Department, finding that Honduras has made little progress in 
recovering from Hurricane Mitch and that the minor reconstruction that 
has taken place has not sufficiently countered the devastation to 
warrant the termination of TPS. For example, the memorandum reports 
that ``[i]n many cases, survivors of Mitch are in the same situation 
they were in a year ago with estimates of between 30,000 and 250,000 
remaining in temporary shelters surviving on provisions from the World 
Food Program.''
    Based on these recommendations, the Attorney General finds the 
situation in Honduras meets the conditions for extension under section 
244(b)(3)(C) of the Act. 8 U.S.C. 1254a(b)(3)(C). There continues to be 
a substantial, but temporary, disruption of living conditions in 
Honduras as a result of environmental disaster, and Honduras continues 
to be unable, temporarily, to handle adequately the return of its 
nationals. 8 U.S.C. 1254a(b)(1)(B)(i)-(ii). Therefore, the review 
failed to show that country conditions have improved to a degree that 
supports termination. Even in cases where conditions have improved, the 
Act provides for automatic extension in the absence of a determination 
by the Attorney General that country conditions no longer support a TPS 
designation. Since the Attorney General did not determine that

[[Page 30439]]

the conditions in Honduras no longer warrant TPS, the designation is 
automatically extended.
    On the basis of these findings, an extension of the TPS designation 
for Honduras is warranted for an additional 12-month period. 8 U.S.C. 
1254a(b)(3)(C).

If I Currently Have TPS, How Do I Register for an Extension?

    Only persons previously granted TPS or those with pending 
applications under the initial Honduras designation may apply for an 
extension by filing a Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected 
Status, without the fee, during the re-registration period that begins 
May 11, 2000 and ends June 12, 2000. Additionally, you must file a Form 
I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. See the chart below to 
determine whether you must submit the one-hundred dollar ($100) filing 
fee with the Form I-765.

                                 Chart 1
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                    If                                  Then
------------------------------------------------------------------------
You are applying for employment             You must complete and file
 authorization through July 5, 2001.         the Form I-765, Application
                                             for Employment
                                             Authorization, with the one-
                                             hundred dollar ($100) fee.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
You already have employment authorization   You must complete and file
 or do not require employment                the Form I-765 with no fee.
 authorization.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
You are applying for employment             You must complete and file
 authorization and are requesting a fee      the Form I-765, a fee
 waiver.                                     waiver request, and the
                                             requisite affidavit (and
                                             any other information), in
                                             accordance with 8 CFR
                                             244.20.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

To re-register for TPS, you also must include two identification 
photographs (1\1/2\" x 1\1/2\").

Is Late Initial Registration Possible?

    Yes. In addition to timely re-registration, late initial 
registration is possible for some persons from Honduras under 8 CFR 
244.2(f)(2). Late initial registration applicants must meet the 
following requirements:
     Be a national of Honduras (or an alien having no 
nationality who last habitually resided in Honduras);
     Have been continuously physically present in the United 
States since January 5, 1999;
     Have continuously resided in the United States since 
December 30, 1998; and
     Be admissible as an immigrant, except as provided under 
section 244(c)(2)(A) of the Act, and not ineligible under section 
244(c)(2)(B) of the Act.
    Additionally, the applicant must be able to demonstrate that, 
during the initial registration period from January 5, 1999, through 
July 5, 1999, he or she:
     Was in valid nonimmigrant status, or had been granted 
voluntary departure status or any relief from removal;
     Had an application for change of status, adjustment of 
status, asylum, voluntary departure, or any relief from removal pending 
or subject to further review or appeal;
    Was a parolee or has a pending request for reparole; or
    Was the spouse or child of an alien currently eligible to be a TPS 
registrant.

8 CFR 244.2(f)(2).
    An applicant for late initial registration must register no later 
than sixty (60) days from the expiration or termination of the 
qualifying condition. 8 CFR 244.2(g).

Where Should I File for an Extension of TPS?

    Persons seeking to register for an extension of TPS must submit an 
application and accompanying materials to the Immigration and 
Naturalization Service's Service Center that has jurisdiction over the 
applicant's place of residence.
    If you live in Connecticut, Delaware, the District of Columbia, 
Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, 
Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West 
Virginia, or in the U.S. Virgin Islands, please mail your application 
to: Vermont Service Center, ATTN: TPS, 75 Lower Welden Street, St. 
Albans, VT 05479.
    If you live in Arizona, California, Guam, Hawaii or Nevada, please 
mail your application to: California Service Center, ATTN: TPS, 24000 
Avila Road, 2nd Floor Laguna Niguel, CA 92677-8111.
    If you live in Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, 
Louisiana, Mississippi, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South 
Carolina, Tennessee, or Texas, please mail your application to: Texas 
Service Center, P.O. Box 850997, Mesquite, TX 75185-0997.
    If you live elsewhere in the United States, please mail your 
application to: Nebraska Service Center, P.O. Box 87821, Lincoln, NE 
68501-7821.

When Can I Register for an Extension of TPS?

    The 30-day re-registration period begins May 11, 2000 and will 
remain in effect until June 12, 2000.

Can I Apply for an Extension of My Work Authorization if I Have 
Been Granted Employment Authorization on the Basis of My Pending 
Form I-821, and as of July 5, 2000, My Form I-821 Is Still Pending?

    Yes, you can apply for an extension of your employment 
authorization. Follow the instructions in Chart 1 and submit your 
application to the service center that has jurisdiction over your place 
of residence during the 30-day registration period listed above.

How Does an Application for TPS Affect My Application for Asylum or 
Other Immigration Benefits?

    An application for TPS does not preclude or affect an application 
for asylum or any other immigration benefit. A national of Honduras (or 
alien having no nationality who last habitually resided in Honduras) 
who is otherwise eligible for TPS and has applied for or plans to apply 
for asylum, but who has not yet been granted asylum or withholding of 
removal, may also apply for TPS. Denial of an application for asylum or 
any other immigration benefit does not affect an applicant's ability to 
register for TPS, although the grounds of denial may also be grounds of 
denial for TPS. For example, a person who has been convicted of an 
aggravated felony is not eligible for asylum or TPS.

Does This Extension Allow Nationals of Honduras (or Aliens Having 
No Nationality Who Last Habitually Resided in Honduras) Who Entered 
the United States After December 30, 1998, To File for TPS?

    No. This is a notice of an extension of the TPS designation for 
Honduras, not a notice of redesignation of Honduras under the TPS 
program. An extension of TPS does not change the required dates of 
continuous physical presence and residence in the United States, and 
does not expand the TPS program to include nationals of Honduras (or 
aliens having no nationality who last habitually resided in Honduras) 
who arrived in the United States after the date of the initial 
designation, in this case, January 5, 1999, or the date designated for 
continuous residence, in this case, December 30, 1998.

[[Page 30440]]

Notice of Extension of Designation of Honduras Under the TPS 
Program

    By the authority vested in me as Attorney General under sections 
244(b)(3)(A) and (C), and (b)(1) of the Act, I have consulted with the 
appropriate agencies of the Government concerning whether the 
conditions under which Honduras was initially designated for TPS 
continue to exist. As a result, I determine that the conditions for the 
initial designation of TPS for Honduras continue to be met. 8 U.S.C. 
1254a(b)(3)(A) and (C), (b)(1). Accordingly, I order as follows:
    (1) The designation of Honduras under section 244(b) of the Act is 
extended for an additional 12-month period from July 6, 2000, until 
July 5, 2001. 8 U.S.C. 1254a(b)(3)(C).
    (2) I estimate that there are approximately 100,000 nationals of 
Honduras (or aliens having no nationality who last habitually resided 
in Honduras) who have been granted TPS and who are eligible for re-
registration.
    (3) In order to be eligible for TPS during the period from July 6, 
2000, through July 5, 2001, a national of Honduras (or alien having no 
nationality who last habitually resided in Honduras) who received a 
grant of TPS (or has an application pending) during the initial period 
of designation from January 5, 1999, until July 5, 2000, must re-
register for TPS by filing a new Application for Temporary Protected 
Status, Form I-821, along with an Application for Employment 
Authorization, Form I-765, within the 30-day period beginning May 11, 
2000 and ending on June 12, 2000. Late re-registration will be allowed 
only for good cause pursuant to 8 CFR 244.17(c).
    (4) Pursuant to section 224(b)(3)(A) of the Act, the Attorney 
General will review, at least 60 days before July 5, 2001, the 
designation of Honduras under the TPS program to determine whether the 
conditions for designation continue to be met. 8 U.S.C. 1254a(b)(3)(A). 
Notice of that determination, including the reasons underlying it, will 
be published in the Federal Register.
    (5) Information concerning the TPS program for nationals of 
Honduras (or aliens having no nationality who last habitually resided 
in Honduras) will be available at local Service offices upon 
publication of this notice and on the INS website at http://
www.ins.usdoj.gov.

    Dated: May 5, 2000.
Janet Reno,
Attorney General.
[FR Doc. 00-11786 Filed 5-10-00; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 4410-10-M




Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: