ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here:



< Back to current issue of Immigration Daily

ILW.COM May 2009 Citations

by Aron Finkelstein, Suzanne Seltzer, Sherry Neal, Scott Bratton, Rami Fakhoury, Rodney Malpert, and Greg Siskind

Editor's note: We share the citations from all May 2009 ILW.COM seminars.

Citations for ILW.COM's Seminar PERM For Experts

From Devang Shah

  • Matter of 5th Avenue Landscaping, Inc., 2008-PER-00027
  • Matter of Syncsort Inc., 2007-PER-00067
  • Alpine Store Inc., 2007-PER-40

From Adam Rosen

  • Matter of Shah, 17 I. & N. Dec. 244 (R.C. 1977)
  • 8 CFR Section 204.5(k)
  • Educational Alchemy and the Irrelevance of Matter of Shah: The Foreign Equivalence of a Three-Year Foreign Bachelor's Degree Despite the 1997 UNESCO Convention on the Recognition of Qualifications Concerning Higher Education in the European Region, 13 Bender's Immigr. Bull. 1153 (Oct. 15, 2008)



Citations for ILW.COM's Seminar Options For Health Care Professionals

From Suzanne B. Seltzer

Please see U.S. Government Manual, 2006-2007 Edition

From Christopher T. Musillo

  • Vintage vs. Meissner (INS) 201 F. 2d. 384(Jan 17, 2000).
  • Demographic Data, please see here.

From Donna Richardson

Visa Screen and Licensure

Three organizations have been approved to certify health professionals, not just CGFNS but also FCCPT and NBCOT. All three organizations are accountable to the Department of Homeland Security as detailed in section 343. There are criteria for approval of the organizations, a requirement for an annual report and also site visits. The organizations must apply for approval every 5 years. NCLEX is now given internationally that nurses do not need the CGFNS qualifying exam. Although the NCLEX is given in 11 sites internationally, it is the state board of nursing in the state of intended practice which determines if the nurse must have a certification program certificate from CGFNS. There are approximately 25 states which require the CP before they are eligible for an ATT. Other states may require the Credentials Evaluation Service Report as a pre requisite to licensure.



Citations for ILW.COM's Seminar Health Care Visas For Beginners

From Sylvia Boecker

QUESTIONS

  1. What do you suggest as an acceptable evidence to show the "nature of the position is so specialized and complex that the knowledge required to perform the duties is usually associated with the attainment of a Bachelor's degree or higher (or its equivalent)?
  2. Should I get an expert opinion from a RN/Professor? Who else can you suggest can provide this opinion? Of course, this is only an alternative to the guideline for the employers to meet the "Specialty Occupation" requirement. Do I even need to provide this?

ANSWERS

  1. If the position requires a Bachelor's degree and if the nurse has the degree and the specialization to fill the position then she may qualify. The USCIS will request proof that the position requires a BSN degree and that all other nurses in that section have the BSN. They may require proof as far back as 5 years to prove that the requirement was not just recently put in place to accomodate the nurse. USCIS may ask proof of what the job requirements were for the past 5 years and if each nurse had those requirements. If you can prove this up front, it would be better than waiting for an RFE.
  2. Yes, get as much proof/expert opinions from Nursing Professors, top hospital administrators, etc. You must really supplement as much as possible the requirement of the degree and the specialization training/experience.



Citations for ILW.COM's Seminar Removal For Beginners

From Wayne Benos

From Scott Bratton

Citations:

INA 101(a)(43)
INA 101(a)(48)
INA 237(a)(2)(A)(iii)
INA 238

Lopez v. Gonzales, 126 S.Ct. 2557 (2006)
Matter of Aruna, 24 I&N Dec. 452 (BIA 2008)
Matter of Carachuri-Rosendo, 24 I&N Dec. 382 (BIA 2007)
Matter of Babaiskov, 24 I&N Dec. 306 (BIA 2007)
Nijhawan v. Mukasey, 523 F.3d 387 (3d Cir. 2008), cert. granted, 129 S. Ct. 988 (Jan. 16, 2009) (No. 08-495)

From Philip Eichorn

Matter of Beltran, 20 I&N Dec. 521 (BIA 1992)
Zouilla-Vidal, 24 I&N Dec. 268 (BIA 2009)
Matter of Paulus 11 I&N Dec. 274
Guntik v. Gonzales, 469 F.3d 683 (7th Cir.)
Matter of K-, 7 I&N Dec. 594 (1957)
Matter of St. John, 21 I&N Dec. 593 (BIA 1996)
Matter of Perez-Contreras, 20 I&N Dec. 615 (BIA 1992)
Matter of Teixeira, 21 I&N Dec. 316 (BIA 1996)
Matter of Madrigal, 21 I&N Dec. 323 (BIA 1996)
Matter of Martinez-Zapata, 24 I&N Dec. 424 (BIA 2007)
Matter of Sanudo, 23 I&N Dec. 968 (BIA 2006)
Fernandez-Ruiz, 466 F.3d 1121 (9th Cir.)

From Scott Bratton

Citations:

INA 212(c)
INA 212(h)
INA 212(i)
INA 237(a)(1)(H)
INA 240A(b)
INA 240A(a)
INA 240A(b)(2)

Matter of Recinas, 23 I&N Dec. 467 (BIA 2002)- cancellation
Matter of Monreal, 23 I&N Dec. 56 (BIA 2001)- cancellation
Matter of Andazola, 23 I&N Dec. 319 (BIA 2002) - cancellation
Matter of Marin, 16 I&N Dec. 581 (BIA 1978) cancellation/212(c)
Matter of C-V-T-, 22 I&N Dec. 7 (BIA 1998)- cancellation/212(c)
Matter of Campos-Torres, 22 I&N Dec,. 1289 (BIA 2000) stop-time cancellation
Matter of Abosi, 24 I&N Dec. 204 (BIA 2007) 212(h)
Please see David Isaacson's article re: Martinez v. Mukasey, 519 F.3d 532 (5th Cir. 2008)- 212(h) published in ILW.COM on September 30, 2008.,

NACARA 8 CFR 1240.60-70

From Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson

VOLUNTARY DEPARTURE

Two types of VD

  1. Prior to Completion of the hearing [INA 240B(a)]
  2. At the conclusion of the hearing [INA 240B(b)]

Voluntary Departure is discretionary IJ has broader discretion on Prior to completion VD versus at completion MATTER OF ARGULLES 22 I&N DEC. 811

Factors that IJ will consider:

  1. criminal history
  2. length of residence
  3. ties to US
  4. family members
  5. humanitarian factors

See MATTER OF OCAMPO 22 I&N DEC 1301
Prior grants of VD: May still be eligible for VD if prior grant of VD was under former INA 244(e)

NEW VOLUNTARY DEPARTURE REGULATION

See 73 Fed. Reg. 76,927.

Please see Voluntary Departure Advisals.

TPS

IJ may review TPS application de novo: 24 I&N Dec. 100 (BIA 2007) Interim Decision #3554 - In re William Osmin BARRIENTOS, Respondent
Please see http://www.usdoj.gov/eoir/vll/intdec/vol24/3554.pdf

TPS granted by Immigration Judge: Tpsijgrant.vsc@dhs.gov

Please note that the email address provided above is solely for re-registration applicants who were granted TPS by an Immigration Judge or the BIA to notify USCIS of their grant of TPS. It is not for individual case status inquiries. Applicants seeking information about the status of their individual cases can check Case Status Online available at the USCIS Web site, or applicants may call the USCIS National Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283 (TTY 1-800-767-1833).



Citations for ILW.COM's Seminar Consular Processing For Beginners

From Rami Fakhoury

From Angelo A. Paparelli

Please see: National Security and Records Verification Directorate Fraud Detection and National Security Division

From Frances Hayden

Citation 1
Memorandum of Donald Neufeld re: Consolidation of Guidance Concerning Unlawful Presence for Purposes of Sections 212(a)(9)(B)(i) and 2129a)(9)(C)(i)(I) of the Act.

Citation 2
Guidance on Processing Visa Applicants with Drunk Driving Hits

  1. Summary: This cable clarifies how consular officers should handle cases where an applicants' criminal record shows an arrest or conviction for drunk driving or other alcohol related offence. End summary.
  2. Posts generally become aware of drunk driving arrests and convictions after receiving the results of fingerprints taken when an applicant has a CLASS hit. While a drunk driving conviction is not a statutory visa ineligibility, a conviction may indicate that further investigation is needed to determine whether the applicant may in fact be ineligible under Section 212(a)(1)(A)(iii). This applies to applicants who have a physical or mental disorder and demonstrate behavior associated with the disorder that may pose, or has posed, a threat to the property, safety, or welfare of the alien or others.
  3. In the case of IV applicants, consular officers must refer the applicant back to the panel physician for additional evaluation. Physicians are evaluating for the presence of a mental disorder previously unnoticed before the physician became aware of the alcohol-related arrest. NIV applicants that have hits with evidence of an alcohol-related arrest or conviction must be referred to panel physicians for evaluation. This must be done even if the panel physician is physically located in another city.
  4. After consulting with the Center for Disease Control and Prevention, we have determined that consular officers must refer applicants to panel physicians in two circumstances: (1) an applicant has a single drunk driving arrest or conviction within the last three calendar years or two or more drunk driving arrests or (2) convictions in any time period. Consular officers must also refer applicants to panel physicians if there is any other evidence to suggest an alcohol problem. Consular officers must adhere strictly to these guidelines in determining when a panel physician referral is appropriate.
  5. For a finding of eligibility under Section 212(a)(1)(A)(iii), there must be two criteria established by the panel physician: (1) diagnosis of mental disorder (alcohol abuse) and (2) current harmful behavior associated with the mental disorder or a history of harmful behavior associated with the mental disorder that is judged likely to recur in the future. Consular officers should be aware that neither alcohol abuse or (DWI) drunk driving are sufficient grounds for an ineligibility finding under Section 212(a)(1)(A)(iii), a panel physician evaluation is required.
  6. Section 9 FAM 40.11 N8.3 will be updated as follows:
While alcoholism constitutes a medical condition, INA 212(a)(1)(A)(iii) does not refer explicitly to alcoholics or alcoholism. Evaluation for alcohol abuse or dependence is included in the evaluation for mental and physical disorders with associated harmful behavior. An alcoholic is not ineligible to receive a visa unless there is harmful behavior associated with the disorder that has posed, or is likely to pose, a threat to the property, safety, or welfare of the alien or others. To ensure proper evaluation, you must refer applicants to panel physicians when they have a single drunk driving arrest or conviction within the last three calendar years or two or more drunk driving arrests or convictions in any time period. You also must refer cases to a panel physician if there is any other evidence to suggest an alcohol problem.

Citation 3
legalnet@state.gov
for FMJ 202 663 1225 Public Inquiries or
fmjvisas@state.gov

Canada Appointments:
www.nvars.com
or
900 443 3131

Mexico Appointments
www.usvis-mexico.com
or
900 476 1212

DS 160 website
https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/



Citations for ILW.COM's Seminar Business Immigration Law

From Amanda Petersen

From Rodney Malpert

From Rodney Malpert

From Romulo E. Guevara



Citations for ILW.COM's Seminar Consular Processing For Experts

From Rami Fakhoury



Citations for ILW.COM's Seminar Employer Sanctions For Beginners

From Roger Tsai

Citation 1
Please see ICE/CIS E-Verify Compliance MOA

Citation 2
Please also see Compliance Monitoring Regulation here.

Citation 3
"A rebuttable presumption is established by 402(b) of IIRAIRA that the employer has not violated 274A(a)(1)(A) of the INA with respect to the hiring of any individual if it obtains confirmation of the identity and employment eligibility of the individual in compliance with the terms and conditions of E-Verify."

Completion of the I-9 form raises a rebuttable presumption that the employer has not knowingly hired an unauthorized alien, but the government may rebut the presumption by offering proof that the documents did not appear genuine on their face, the verification was pretextual, or that the employer colluded with the employee in falsifying the documents. United States v. Walden Station, Inc., 8 OCAHO 1053, OCAHO Case No. 99A00040 (Apr. 21, 2000); INA 274A(b)(6)(A).


About The Author

Aron Finkelstein, et al. are the speakers for PERM For Experts. To purchase an audio CD of all 3 sessions, see here.

Suzanne Seltzer, et al. are the speakers for Options For Health Care Professionals. To purchase an audio CD of all 3 sessions, see here.

Sherry Neal, et al. are the speakers for Health Care Visas For Beginners. To purchase an audio CD of all 3 sessions, see here.

Scott Bratton, et al. are the speakers for Removal For Beginners. To purchase an audio CD of all 3 sessions, see here.

Rami Fakhoury, et al. are the speakers for Consular Processing For Beginners. To purchase an audio CD of all 3 sessions, see here.

Rodney Malpert, et al. are the speakers for Business Immigration Law. To purchase an audio CD of all 3 sessions, see here.

Greg Siskind, et al. are the speakers for Employer Sanctions For Beginners. To purchase an audio CD of all 3 sessions, see here.


The opinions expressed in this article do not necessarily reflect the opinion of ILW.COM.


Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: